TwitterFacebookLinkedIn

PRIVACY POLICY

MAIN HEADINGS:

  1. Our commitment
  2. Personal data we collect
  3. Why do we collect this information?
  4. Use of your personal data
  5. Disclosure of Information
  6. Promotions & Marketing
  7. Cookies
  8. Security
  9. Accuracy
  10. Opting out
  11. Your say
  12. Retention
  13. Enquiries
  14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

By accessing the Websites or using No.4 Hamilton Place (“No.4 Hamilton Place”), you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment

The Royal Aeronautical Society owners of No.4 Hamilton Place (“the Society”, “We”), is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of our members’, customers’ and potential members’ personal data. The personal data we collect, hold and process is carried out under the terms of this Policy and we operate on this basis when using your personal data, as well as the conditions of the consent given at the time, which includes the use of cookies.

Personal data we collect

Personal information is information that you give us about yourself in order to benefit from our services. As such, it may include details such as:

  1. Your name, contact details, date of birth and address (including an e-mail address)
  2. your employer
  3. Your preferences in terms of the different types of communications that you prefer to receive

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by completing and submitting a contact form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Information from third parties. When you submit an enquiry, or book an event through an online listings website or event planning agency, your details will be shared with us.

Much of this information is optional. Where you do provide it, it will enhance your use of the website and our services. Where information is not compulsory, this will be clearly marked.

Why do we collect this information?

To provide the services requested, the Society will collect your personal information, to deliver these services. Typically, we will use your personal information to:

  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • To contact you in relation to your enquiry and/or event booking, including for the purposes of feedback
  • To ensure we meet any and all legal obligations with regards to the service we provide to you for the duration of your contract
  • To administer and fulfil requirements as agreed in the contract and any related terms and conditions
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • To prevent fraud
  • To ensure the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products
  • To provide you with relevant news and special offers by email (except where you have opted out)

 

Use of your personal data

Personal data usage will be advised of at the time of the collection and extend to what is covered within this Policy. Your personal data is kept on a secure system and staff with access are contractually bound to keep this information confidential.

 

The Society uses Cookies on the No.4 Hamilton Place website, to collect information on the areas accessed, frequency, and preferences – this information will help the venue provide high quality service to you and also understand particular needs and interests – cookies policy

 

When interacting with the Society we will always require an email address for either confirmation of the required service or administrative purposes. Upon recording your email address, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to No.4 Hamilton Place news and information. If you choose not to opt-in we will then only communicate with you on the basis of servicing your event requirements.

 

  • Financial information: For Credit Card payments the Society does not retain any credit card information as all payments are made directly through a third-party provider (Bank); any hard copies of credit card information received by the Society are processed and immediately destroyed securely.

 

Disclosure of Information

The Society will only share your data with third party suppliers, such as our caterer, a florist, an entertainer or production company if requested by you and in order to administer our full event services.

 

Promotions & Marketing

At events we will sometimes use video, photograph or other medium, and we will advise you of this in advance of the event taking place. These images / videos or other medium will be used by the venue team to share content / output across the meetings & events industry, in various marketing material which include brochures, websites, social media. It may not always be possible to receive consent for such usage and therefore we will in this instance, through attending the event, have your consent. If you will like to be specifically excluded, you should contact the relevant event organiser prior to the event.

 

Sharing / selling data to third parties: Your data is never sold or made available to a third party, without your permission.

 

Security

The Society takes security and data privacy of all our stakeholders of utmost importance. We take the necessary steps (within our control) to ensure we protect your information, either done online or offline. You should keep your log-in details and password secure, as you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this information.

 

The No.4 Hamilton Place website has links to external sites and these sites will have its’ own Privacy Policy. Please make yourself aware of other Privacy Policy once you exit the No.4 Hamilton Place website.

 

We are always looking at ways to improve our data security at the Society, however, if you have any questions relating to the website, you can email [email protected]

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer / device by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Internet browsers accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

 

The Society uses cookies to provide a better user experience when visiting the No.4 Hamilton Place site. We will use the information provided by cookies to report on visitor usage, navigation and to also help us create a more interactive experience and one based on your preferences. These cookies will not be used to identify you in any way.

 

Cookies may be retained on your device once you have exited the Society’s website, which are facilitated by external organisation and usually referred to as third party cookies. You can read more about the types of cookies operated by the Society and more information on how to deactivate cookies on our Cookies Policy.

 

Further reading on cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org or allaboutcookies.org, which provides good general advise on how you can manage cookies on your computer.

Accuracy

The Society aims to keep your personal data up-to-date and accurate. If you wish to update your details please contact us via email on [email protected] .

 

If you wish to opt out of certain preferences or for further use of your personal data please also contact us using the details above.

 

Opting out

We will always give you the option to opt out of any communications in the future. You can do this by clicking on the subscribe link, contacting the Venue Hire team at [email protected] for assistance or you can also unsubscribe to email communications by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails.

Your say

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that the Society refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Society by using the contact details below. If you are still dissatisfied with the Society’s response you lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In order for the Society to service your requests under the “right of access”, we request that that you specify what the data you wish to access and you can email your request or write to:

 

Governance and Compliance Manager

Royal Aeronautical Society

No.4 Hamilton Place

London, W1J 7BQ

 

Retention of data

 

The Society will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account also our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. In each case, the length of time that we keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Enquiries

The Royal Aeronautical Society is registered with the UK information Commissioner’s Office – Registration No. Z9643149

 

If you have a query or will like more information on the Privacy Policy, then please email or call on +44 207 670 4311. We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure it reflects the way in which the Society operates, therefore, encourage you to review and be aware of our Policy.

 

 

0 Shares
Share
Tweet
Share
+1
Pin