Twitter Facebook LinkedIn

FAQ

Here is a comprehensive list of frequently asked questions and answers to assist you with your venue search and help you plan your events. Please click on a question to view the answer. If you can’t find an answer to your question please get in touch with us via our Contact Form. Alternatively call us on 020 7670 4314 or email [email protected].

Which station is the closest to No. 4 Hamilton Place?

FAQ Map to 4HPThe nearest tube station is Hyde Park Corner (Piccadilly line) –

  • Take Exit Number 2 from the station
  • Walk straight on and go down the stairs following the signs for Piccadilly through the subway
  • Turn right at the T-junction and exit the subway via the stairs facing you.
  • Walk along Piccadilly keeping the Intercontinental Hotel on your left hand side.
  • Hamilton Place is the first turning on the left and No. 4 Hamilton Place is the first building after the hotel.

Green Park station, (Piccadilly, Jubilee and Victoria, lines) is also only a short walk away.

  • Walk towards Hyde Park Corner, with Green Park on your left
  • Hamilton Place is the last turning on the right, just beyond the Hard Rock Cafe.

Can I get to No. 4 Hamilton Place by bus?

Yes. Routes 2, 8, 9, 10, 14, 19, 22, 30, 36, 38, 52, 73 and 74 all stop at Hyde Park Corner.

Is there parking available at No. 4 Hamilton Place?

Car parking spaces can be found at either the Four Seasons Hotel, Hamilton Place (Congestion Charge applies) or the NCP Underground Car Park on Park Lane.

Which room at No. 4 Hamilton Place is best for my event?

Whatever your requirements we have a room to suit at No. 4 Hamilton Place.  Here is a quick guide to our room sizes. Please click on a room name for more detailed information on that room.

Room StyleArgyll RoomBill Boeing Lecture TheatreBroughton & Filton RoomHandley PageMarshall of Cambridge Sopwith RoomBusiness Lounge
Theatre1002502040604040
Cabaret491202824
Boardroom401224242015
Classroom6080212120
U-Shaped40242024
Dining1202001240604030
Dinner Dance100160“-“
Reception200300601206040
Wedding Reception120200601204035
Marriages100250“-“60

How late can events run and can they be extended?

In order to conform with our premises licence and out of consideration for local residents, all meetings and events must finish by 12 midnight.

How long can you provisionally hold a date for us?

We will provisionally hold a date for you for as long as possible, however this will be based on availability which will vary throughout the year.

What do the venue fees include?

All rooms have Wi-Fi access.The Bill Boeing Lecture Theatre includes the assistance of a technician, the use of the screen, Data Projector, sound and lighting system, 1 x Lectern & Microphone, 4 x Table Microphones and 2 x hand held Microphones. The Argyll Room includes a PA system and 1 x Microphone.

Weddings FAQ (Click to view)

What time can we arrive at No. 4 Hamilton Place on our wedding day?

If you hire the venue for exclusive use on a weekend you have 8 hours included. You may arrive any time you wish, however there will be additional charges for any time outside of your 8 hour allocation.

Can we drop anything off the day before our wedding?

Yes, you are welcome to drop things off the day before the wedding.

Do you have any high chairs we can use?

We do not have high chairs, however we can hire them in if requested. Please speak to our Event Managers to arrange any high chairs for your event.

Will I need a microphone for the speeches? If so, do I have to provide my own?

A microphone is not necessarily required, however if you would feel more comfortable with a microphone then your band/DJ will usually be able to provide one for you. Alternatively we can provide these for you subject to additional fees.

Can you provide an easel to hold our table plan?

Yes, we can provide an easel to hold your table plan.

Can my photographer come to No. 4 Hamilton Place before the wedding to look round?

Yes, your photographer can come to No. 4 Hamilton Place before the wedding to look around. Please ensure you arrange this with our Event Managers in advance.

Events FAQ (Click to view)

When do I have to confirm final numbers?

Final numbers for your event have to be confirmed at least five days in advance.

Do you have a cloakroom we can use?

We do have a cloakroom, additional charges apply if you would like the cloakroom to be manned.

Can you recommend any local suppliers? (florist, photographer etc.)

We have a list of recommended suppliers which is available upon request from our Events team.

Can we use our own photographer, musician or entertainment?

Yes, you can use your own photographer, musician or entertainment. Please ensure all details are discussed with your Event Manager. A PAT certificate would need to be produced on request for DJs/bands.

Can we have fireworks?

As we are in such a fantastic central London location, Fireworks are not permitted at any private events due to licence restrictions.

Can we bring our own caterers in?

We have an in-house caterer at No. 4 Hamilton Place, as it is essential that we consistently offer the highest standard of catering. Our caterers, foodbydish, offer an exceptionally high level of service and competitive prices. If you wish to discuss alternative options, please speak to your Event Manager.

Can we have a menu tasting session with the caterers?

Once your booking has been confirmed, for any event of 80+ guests, a tasting session can be arranged upon request. This can be arranged with your Event Manager.

Do you cater for special dietary requirements?

Yes, as long as we know in advance then we can cater for most dietary needs.

Can we provide our own alcohol?

Yes, you can provide your own alcohol subject to corkage fees.

Can we have helium balloons?

You can have helium balloons.

Are there any restrictions regarding decorations?

Yes. As No. 4 Hamilton Place is a listed building, there are restrictions regarding decorations. No items can be fixed or stuck to the venue walls. Please discuss any requirements with your Event Manager.

Is there Wi-Fi available within the venues?

Wi-fi is available in every room is and free for all guests of No. 4 Hamilton Place.

Can we bring in our own production company?

Yes, you can bring in your own production company.

Can we deliver or set up the day before an event?

Yes, subject to the availability of your event room.

Can we use our own electrical equipment in the venue?

Yes, subject to a PAT test certificate being produced.

Is there disabled access at No. 4 Hamilton Place?

We do have assisted disabled access at No. 4 Hamilton Place. Please ensure any requirements are discussed in advance with your Event Manager.

Do you have an outside space that we can use?

Yes, we have a beautiful terrace overlooking Hyde Park that is available for exclusive hire.

Can we hire a space for a photo shoot or filming?

Yes, No. 4 Hamilton Place is a stunning setting for a photo shoot and has been used as a filming location for several shows, including Downton Abbey. Please contact our Events team to discuss your requirements.